Last Year's (2016) Dance Results

2016 LAST CHANCE COMMUNITY POW WOW CONTEST DANCER RESULTS

Men’s Golden Age                                       Women’s Golden Age

1. Andrew Windy Boy                                    1. Vermae Taylor

2. Don Moccasin                                           2. Georgina Henry

3. Ronald Windy Boy                                     3. Angelena Bell

 

Men’s Traditional                                        Women’s Traditional

1. Devan Kicknosway                                   1. Brittney Hunter

2. Sheldon Shebala                                     2. Pearl Henry

3. Levi Jones                                               3. Cheryl Kai

 

Men’s Chicken Dance                                 Women’s Jingle Dress

1. Garrett Henry                                         1. Ashlee Raining Bird

2. Dominic Meyers                                      2. Faye Whitford

3. Stan Whiteman                                       3. Janice Kai

 

Men’s Grass Dance                                    Women’s Fancy Shawl

1. Ron Kicking Woman                                 1. Moneek Denny

2. Patrick Legg                                           2. Alannah Tailfeathers

3. Harold Gadwa                                         3. Kassie Runs Above

 

Men’s Fancy Dance                                   Boy’s Chicken Dance (Teen/Jr.)

1. Walter Runs Above                                 1. 

2. Patrick Mitsuing                                     2. 

3. Brandon Tailfeathers                               3.

                                                                  

Teen Boy’s Traditional                                 Teen Girl’s Traditional

1.                                                               1. Oteskwe Shebala

2.                                                               2. Jasmine Gil-Harwood

3.                                                               3.

 

Teen Boy’s Grass Dance                             Teen Girl’s Jingle Dress

1. Chaske Cliff                                           1. Diette Standing Rock

2. Peter Gil-Harwood                                  2. Shayla Walking Child

3.                                                             3. Chelsea Cox and Paris McLean (tie)

 

Teen Boy’s Fancy Dance                            Teen Girl’s Fancy Shawl

1. Catus Runs Above                                  1. Maliya Kai

2. Emmitt White                                         2. Aiyana Marcum

3. Dallas Durheim                                       3. Jessie Songer

                                                                   

Junior Boy’s Traditional                             Junior Girl’s Traditional

1. Thomas Addison (tie)                             1.  Dahyiitihi White

1. Duane LaFountain (tie)                           2.  Tasheena Pete

1. Nabahe Shebala (tie)                             3.  Haylie Gamble

 

Junior Boy’s Grass Dance                          Junior Girl’s Jingle Dress

1. Alexander Windy Boy                            1. Abbilee Runs Above

2. Michael Ramirez Jr.                              2. Mariam Daniels

3. Cody Bear                                            3. Kaylie Tailfeathers

 

Junior Boy’s Fancy Dance                         Junior Girl’s Fancy Shawl

1. Leland Mitsuing                                     1. Shandiin Shebala

2. Jovi Starr                                              2. Sephra Daniels

3. Anthony Walking Child                           3. Jean Jackson